Sunday, March 28, 2010

A long hiatus finally comes to an end......

I guess I should start by apologizing for my absence. I'm sorry I let life get so busy and overwhelming that I forget to sit down and take a few minutes to reflect on all the little moments that make my life so busy and overwhelming. I have a feeling that it could end up being sort of therapeutic for me, and as busy and overwhelming as my life can get, some free therapy could be just the thing to help me through!

I honestly had every intention of restarting this blog on New Year's Day - sort of my new years resolution. You can see how well I stick to those resolutions! That one didn't even get off the ground! So, here it is, almost April and I'm finally putting paper to pen, or fingers to keys I guess, haha. I won't attempt to go back and rehash everything that's happened in the last 7 months (7 really!?! Wow time flies!), instead I'll begin afresh with updates as often as feasibly possible. And you know what? I'm not even going to get caught up in the whole "Noone's reading this, so why I am wasting my time" issue, because I've come to the conclusion that I need to do this for me, and for my family, and any friends that have even the remotest interest in what goes on at Casa de Tusko.

This is my journey in words and pictures, to peruse through if you like, or to ignore if that's your choice. Feel free to leave comments, suggestions, recipes, funny anecdotes, knock-knock jokes, or nothing, just don't hurt my feelings by leaving me hate mail please :)

Also, I'm definitely thinking I need to update my look, title, etc. Just thoughts in my head.

Alright....here we go!

3 comments:

Joseph and Katie said...

YEAH! You are back!

Kim said...

YAY! I've been waiting for you! I'm so glad you'll be keeping me posted on what is happening at your house!!! I promise I'm gonna start one someday too!
Hahahaha!

Florene or Lori said...

Thanks for coming back, Heather! I love to read your writing. I hope you are printing everything you write and putting it in a book! It's priceless! Yes, our lives are our journeys and each one is amazing to me. Keep those messages coming! I love you!